1

On February 18, Madrid

Cultural Week of the “Teresa Berganza” Conservatory.

Saxophone Ensemble of the “Teresa Berganza” Conservatory (Conductor)

Van Beethoven (Turkish March), G. Gershwin (4 Gershwin Songs), Henri Biber (Battalia), A. Piazzolla (Close Your Eyes and Listen), Pedro Iturralde (Miniature)

 

2

On March 24, Madrid. “Avenida de los Toreros” Institute.

Saxophone Quartet

Piazzolla Libertango, C. Debussy (Quarteto)

 

3

On March 24, Madrid. “Autónoma” University. Madrid

Recording video by Works of Luis de Pablo, (Corola, Fandango y Rumia)

 

4

On April 1 and 2 – “Teresa Berganza” Conservatory

Auditorium: “Gabriel Fernández Álvez” – III National Saxophone Meeting

Conference: “The saxophone in the current education and in the today music”. Moderator José Luis García del Busto; Participants: Rafael Fernández, David Pons, Mariano García, Francisco Martínez, Miriam Castellanos, Jacobo Duran-Loriga,  Jesús Villa Rojo y Tomás Marco.

 

5

Saturday On April 2 19 hours.– “Teresa Berganza”Conservatory

Auditorium: “Gabriel Fernández Álvez” – III National Saxophone Meeting

13:30 h Concert: “Sax-Ensemble” Group 

. ” The music in the new horizons “

Concert of saxophones with electronic transformation and video.

Francisco Martínez: Saxophones

Rafael Fernández: Live Electronics

Juan Antonio Lleó: Video

Jean Claude Risset (Voilements), EnekoVadillo  (Metapoiesis), Gabriel Erkoreka  (Duduk I)

 

6

On April 14, Madrid. “Beatriz Galindo” Institute

Saxophone Ensemble of the “Teresa Berganza” Conservatory (Conductor)

Van Beethoven (Turkish March), G. Gershwin (4 Gershwin Songs), Henri Biber (Battalia), A. Piazzolla (Close Your Eyes and Listen), Pedro Iturralde (Miniature), S. Joplin (The Entertainer), A. Piazzolla (Libertango).

 

7

Friday on May 20, 19 hours. – “Nicolás Salmerón” Theatre

Saxophone Ensemble of the “Teresa Berganza” Conservatory (Conductor)

Van Beethoven (Turkish March), G. Gershwin (4 Gershwin Songs), Henri Biber (Battalia), A. Piazzolla (Close Your Eyes and Listen), Pedro Iturralde (Miniature), S. Joplin (The Entertainer), A. Piazzolla (Libertango).

 

8

On Sunday, the 17th of July 19h.- “Auditorio Municipal”  To Cedeira (To Coruña) Francisco Martínez: Saxophones

Gabrie Faure (Pavane Op. 50.), Gabriel Erkoreka (Duduk I), Claude Debussy (Rhapsodie)

 

9

From July 17 to July 19.  A Cedeira (To Coruña)

Course of instrumental development.

10

From July 25 to July 31. Almagro (Ciudad Real).

VIII International Course of Musical Formation of Almagro

 

11

On July 28, 21h.- Almagro Municipal Theatre

Francisco Martínez: Saxophones

Kayoko Morimoto: Piano

Flores Chaviano (La ciudad – A Madrid), Maurice Ravel (Sonatine)

 

12

On July 30, 21h.- Almagro Municipal Theatre

“Sax-Ensemble” Group – Students by  Almagro Course.

Kurt Weill (Ópera de los tres peniques (obertura y tango)), H. Holcombe (Tiger Rag)

Ostransky (Tres Piezas), Pérez Prado (Mambo Nº 5)

13

CYCLE ” MUSIC FOR THE THIRD MILLENIUM “

OPENING CONCERT

On October 8, 19h.Tres Cantos Theatre

“Sax-Ensemble” Group 

Conductor: Gabriella de Esteban

Giovanni Verrando (Animismus), Jesús Villa Rojo (Estreno*), Eneko Vadillo (Prisma), Cesar Camarero (34 maneras de mirar un vaso de agua),David del Puerto (Fantasía Impromptu), José Maria Sánchez Verdú (Machaut Arquitectur III-V)

14

CYCLE ” MUSIC FOR THE THIRD MILLENIUM “

On October 26, 19:30 h. – “Nicolás Salmerón” Theatre

“Sax-Ensemble” Group 

 (Flauta, clarinete, saxo alto, piano, 1 violín, 1 violoncelo)

Enrique Muñoz (Homenaje a Román Alís),  Anton Webern (Quartetto Op. 22),  Ramón Lazkano (Hatsik III), José Luis Sánchez Muñoz (Gestos de  empatía), Jacobo Durán-Loriga(Ba-Kua (ocho trigramas))

 

15

On October 28,  Faculty of Training of Professorship and Education, “Autónoma” University of Madrid

Presentation: ” The saxophone in the contemporary music “

 

16

CYCLE ” MUSIC FOR THE THIRD MILLENIUM “

On October 28, 11:30 h. “Autónoma” University of Madrid

“Sax-Ensemble” Group 

Enrique Muñoz (Homenaje a Román Alís),  Anton Webern (Quartetto Op. 22),  José Luis Sánchez Muñoz (Gestos de  empatía),

 

17

On November 11, Faculty of Training of Professorship and Education, “Autónoma” University of Madrid

 Panel Discussion: “News technologies in the actually music”.

Moderator: Miguel Román.

Participants: Flores Chaviano, Francisco Martínez y Ramón Paus

 

18

CYCLE ” MUSIC FOR THE THIRD MILLENIUM “

On November 11, 10:30 h. – “Autónoma” University of Madrid

“Sax-Ensemble” Group 

 ” The music in the new horizons “

Concert of saxophones with electronic transformation and video.

Francisco Martínez: Saxophones

Rafael Fernández: Live Electronics

Juan Antonio Lleó, Rosa Alonso: Video

Flores Chaviano (La noche de Madrid), Eneko Vadillo (Metapoiesis),  Jean Claude Risset (Voilements), Gabriel Erkoreka (Duduk I)

 

19

CYCLE ” MUSIC FOR THE THIRD MILLENIUM “

On November 11, 19:30 h. “Nicolás Salmerón” Theatre

“Sax-Ensemble” Group 

 ” The music in the new horizons “

Concert of saxophones with electronic transformation and video.

Francisco Martínez: Saxophones

Rafael Fernández: Live Electronics

Juan Antonio Lleó, Rosa Alonso: Video

Jesús Villa Rojo (Lamento*), Flores Chaviano (La noche de Madrid), Eneko Vadillo (Metapoiesis),  Jean Claude Risset (Voilements), Gabriel Erkoreka (Duduk I)

 

20

CYCLE ” MUSIC FOR THE THIRD MILLENIUM “

On November 12, 19:30 h. – Ávila Auditorium

“Sax-Ensemble” Group 

 ” The music in the new horizons “

Concert of saxophones with electronic transformation and video.

Francisco Martínez: Saxophones

Rafael Fernández: Live Electronics

Juan Antonio Lleó, Rosa Alonso: Video

Jesús Villa Rojo (Lamento*), Flores Chaviano (La noche de Madrid), Eneko Vadillo (Metapoiesis),  Jean Claude Risset (Voilements), Gabriel Erkoreka (Duduk I)

 

21

CYCLE ” MUSIC FOR THE THIRD MILLENIUM “

On November 24, 19:30 h. – “Gabriel Fernandez Álvez” Auditorium

“Teresa Berganza”Conservatory – Madrid

Marco Albonetti: Saxophones

Francisco Martínez: Live Electronics

Ryo Noda (Mai), Steve Reich (New York Counterpoint), Iroshi Tanada  (Mysterious Morning III)

 

22

CYCLE ” MUSIC FOR THE THIRD MILLENIUM “

On November 25, 19:30 h. – “Nicolás Salmerón” Theatre

Marco Albonetti: Saxophones

Francisco Martínez: Saxophones

Rafael Fernández: Live Electronics – Rosa Alonso: Video

“Equilibri da turbare”

Zulema de la Cruz (Erídano), Steven Galante (Diminshing Return),  Mark Bunce (Waterwings), Ryo Noda (Mai), Steve Reich (New York Counterpoint), Iroshi Tanada  (Mysterious Morning III)

 

23

Saturday on December 3, 18 h. – “G. B. Pergolesi” Music Conservatory to Fermo (Italy)

“Sax-Ensemble” Group 

 ” The music in the new horizons “

Concert of saxophones with electronic transformation and video.

Francisco Martínez: Saxophones

Rafael Fernández: Live Electronics

Juan Antonio Lleó, Rosa Alonso: Video

Jesús Villa Rojo (Lamento*), Eneko Vadillo (Metapoiesis), Gabriel Erkoreka (Duduk I)

 

24

On Sunday, the 4th from December to 10 a.m.

 “G. B. Pergolesi” Music Conservatory to Fermo (Italy)

Professor Francisco Martínez

Masterclass: ” The work of saxophone by Luis de Pablo “

 

25

On December 17, 19:30h. – Alcobendas Auditorium

“Sax-Ensemble” Group 

Conductor: José Luis Temes

Jesús Rueda (Concierto da camera nº 3), Manuel Angulo  (Irisaciones), Alfonso Ortega (Anima vexatrix), Carlos Duque  (Syntagma), Carlos Cruz de Castro (Leo)